FIND A RETAILER

Privacy policy

Masterclass Kitchens, the registered trademark of Sigma 3 (Kitchens) Limited (we, us and our), are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of anyone using www.masterclasskitchens.co.uk (our site).

You or your means the person, firm, company or organisation browsing or using our site, whether as a guest or a registered user.

This policy, together with our Terms of useCookie Policy and any other documents referred to on it, sets out the basis on which any personally identifiable information (personal data) we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is Sigma 3 (Kitchens) UK Limited of Llantrisant Business Park, Llantrisant, Pontyclun, Mid Glamorgan, CF72 8LF.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.  Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Topics:

  • What personal data do we collect?
  • How is personal data collected and why we need it
  • Who do we share personal data with?
  • Where your personal data will be stored
  • How we protect your personal data
  • Your rights
  • Other websites
  • How to contact us

 

What personal information do we collect from you?

Whether you are downloading or ordering a brochure, or booking a design appointment with one of our third party retailers, we will ask you for

  • your name
  • your postal address
  • your telephone number
  • your email address

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. For more information on IP addresses, read our Cookie Policy.

We may also collect sensitive personal information, where reasonably required, to ensure we comply with our legal requirements.

We may collect and process the following personal data about you:

  • Information that you provide to us by filling in forms on our website
  • In the course of supplying our goods to you
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them
  • Details of your visits to our websites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access

 

How personal data is collected and why we need it

We collect data on our website via the following forms:

Brochure requests

We need your name, postcode, phone number and email address so that we can process and send out your brochure order, and/or advise you of any offers, promotions and news we think you would be interested in, and forward your enquiry on to your nearest third party retailer of Masterclass Kitchens, if you consent to us doing so. You will be able to unsubscribe from this activity at any time.

Design appointment requests

We need your name, postcode, phone number and email address so that we can process and send your enquiry on to your nearest third party retailer of Masterclass Kitchens, if you consent to us doing so. We may also advise you of any offers, promotions and news we think you would be interested in via email if you consent to us doing so. You will be able to unsubscribe from this activity at any time.

Find a retailer

We need your postcode in order to display your nearest third party Masterclass Kitchens retailer. This data is provided anonymously and is used strictly to display your nearest Masterclass Kitchens retailer, and may also be used for analytics purposes.

 

Who do we share personal data with?

We will only disclose any information you provide to us to our network of approved retailers for operational purposes, if you consent to us doing so. We will not pass on your details to other companies for marketing purposes.

We may disclose your personal data, including any sensitive personal data where necessary, to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features which are sponsored or supplied by third parties

If our business or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our clients and customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use  and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, our clients, customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Where your personal data will be stored

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Where you have completed a form on our site, your personal data will be stored and processed in Pardot LLC, a Salesforce Company. Pardot is marketing automation software that we use for assisting with marketing initiatives on our website, and for sending marketing emails. Pardot allows us to collect personal data through forms, and deploys cookies for monitoring browsing information (if you consent).

Please refer to Pardot’s Privacy Policy for information on data storage and security. Also read ‘How does Pardot Track Activities’ for more information. You can also find out more information about how we use Pardot in our Cookie Policy.

 

How we protect your personal data

All the information you give us is protected by a secure server. The secure server software SSL (Secure Socket Layers) encrypts all information you enter before it is sent to us. The information is only de-encrypted when it reaches our server.

We also have a Firewall (security software) in place to protect our internal information from the Internet.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. If you do not want us to contact you with information about our products or services, please email us on dataprotection@sigma3.co.ukk, or call us on 01443 449499.

If you have subscribed to any of our marketing emails, you have the right to unsubscribe at any time:

Click here to unsubscribe

Alternatively, you can email us on dataprotection@sigma3.co.uk or call us on 01443 449499.

Under the GDPR, you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold on you. If you would like a copy of all the personal data we hold about you, email us at dataprotection@sigma3.co.uk, or write to us at the following address: Sigma 3 (Kitchens) Limited of Llantrisant Business Park, Llantrisant, Pontyclun, Mid Glamorgan, CF72 8LF.

We are required by law to retain your personal data for as long as is reasonably necessary to comply with our statutory and contractual obligations.The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

 

How to contact us

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact:

By email: dataprotection@sigma3.co.uk

By post: Sigma 3 (Kitchens) Limited of Llantrisant Business Park, Llantrisant, Pontyclun, Mid Glamorgan, CF72 8LF.

By phone: 01443 449499

It all starts with a conversation
Find a retailer

As Seen In


Award Winning Kitchens

Award Winning Kitchens

EKBB Editor's Choice Kitchen Furniture - 2017 ek&business Awards

Best Overall Kitchen Brand - 2016 BKU Awards

Highly Commended Best Overall Kitchen Brand - 2017 BKU Awards

Award Winning Kitchens